KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

crucero

German translation: Vierung oder Kreuzbogen


12:59 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: crucero
arquitectura, iglesias, catedrales

no es "kreuzgang" y no sabemos que otro significado pueda tener...
master
German translation:Vierung oder Kreuzbogen
Explanation:
lt. Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch "Vierung" in Basiliken
Selected response from:

i o
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BudstegJavier Munoz
4QuerhausDetlef Eberwein
3 +1Querschiff
Alvaro Soldevila Ribelles
3kreuzgewölbevhz
3kreuzgewölbevhz
2Vierung oder Kreuzbogeni o


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kreuzgewölbe


Explanation:
???

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 82

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kreuzgewölbe


Explanation:
???

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 82

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vierung oder Kreuzbogen


Explanation:
lt. Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch "Vierung" in Basiliken

i o
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Querschiff


Explanation:
crucero m (constr) / Querschiff n
crucero m, arco crucero (constr) / Kreuzbogen m
(vgl. Ernst 2002)

Alvaro Soldevila Ribelles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  knoblauch: es könnte Kreuzgewölbe od. Querschiff sein... es fehlt ein bisschen Kontext
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querhaus


Explanation:
Koch, Baustilkunde: ein- oder mehrschiffiger Bauteil der quer zum Langhaus verläuft .... Das stimmt mit der Abbildung in Serra Hamilton, Terminos ilustrados ... Arquitectura ... überein.

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budsteg


Explanation:
Ref.: H. Mink de Herder

Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 313