KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

frontón triangular

German translation: Dreieckiger ....-Giebel

15:40 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: frontón triangular
arquitectura, monumentos históricos, iglesias, catedrales
master vitoria
German translation:Dreieckiger ....-Giebel
Explanation:
En arquitectura puede ser

Fenstergiebel
Türgiebel
Giebldach oder einfach Giebel

Ref.: H.Mink de Herder

Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier
Selected response from:

Javier Munoz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dreieckiger ....-Giebel
Javier Munoz
4Dreieckiger Fronton
Sabine Reichert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dreieckiger ....-Giebel


Explanation:
En arquitectura puede ser

Fenstergiebel
Türgiebel
Giebldach oder einfach Giebel

Ref.: H.Mink de Herder

Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidius: Giebel = frontón (fijo), pero ¿por qué especificar "triangular" si esta característica forma parte de su propia definición (=remate triangular de.../ dreieckige Abschluß...?)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dreieckiger Fronton


Explanation:
Laut Brockhaus unter Frontispiz:

in der Architektur Bez. für den über dem Mittelrisalit eines Gebäudes aufsteigende Giebel; auch bez. für Giebel über Fenstern und Türen, die meist jedoch Fronton genannt werden.

Viel Glück!

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2326