KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

festón

German translation: Feston / Blumengehänge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:festón
German translation:Feston / Blumengehänge
Entered by: xxxDel01

05:43 Sep 17, 2001
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: festón
algo en la construcción. en ingles es scallop. Gracias.
kadu
Spain
Feston / Blumengehänge
Explanation:


Cito directamente de Ersnt "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik":

festón m (máq. de coser) / Langette f
festón m, festonado m (tej) / Festonbogen m
festón m (guirnalda) (constr) / Feston n (Girlande), Blumengehänge n
festón m de uña / Langettenstich m, Knopflochstich m


Como puedes ver, en construcción se utilizan los términos "Feston" y "Blumengehänge".
Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
Super, das ist es. Blumengehänge oder Festonbogen ist korrekt. Leider fehlt mir das Band 2 von Richard Ernst. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Feston / BlumengehängexxxDel01
4 -1Muschelform, Muschel
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Muschelform, Muschel


Explanation:
First one if you want to stress the shape, otherwise the second


    dictionary
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDel01: "dictionary" ist keine Referenz. Könnten Sie mehr Information über das verwendete Wörterbuch ergänzen?
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feston / Blumengehänge


Explanation:


Cito directamente de Ersnt "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik":

festón m (máq. de coser) / Langette f
festón m, festonado m (tej) / Festonbogen m
festón m (guirnalda) (constr) / Feston n (Girlande), Blumengehänge n
festón m de uña / Langettenstich m, Knopflochstich m


Como puedes ver, en construcción se utilizan los términos "Feston" y "Blumengehänge".

xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Super, das ist es. Blumengehänge oder Festonbogen ist korrekt. Leider fehlt mir das Band 2 von Richard Ernst. Vielen Dank.