KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tourism & Travel

pazo

German translation: Herrensitz in Galicien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pazo
German translation:Herrensitz in Galicien
Entered by: valeriefrance

11:54 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: pazo
Un bonito jardín rodea todo el ***pazo*** y este a su vez es rodeado por amplios prados y bosques de castaños.

Es de una descripcion de un hotel en Galicia, supongo que el termino en cuestion es gallego y no encuentro la traduccion al aleman, gracias!
valeriefrance
Herrensitz in Galicien
Explanation:
auch Gutshof. Quelle: Babylon.
Selected response from:

Christine Merz
Spain
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Herrensitz in Galicien
Christine Merz
4 +1Stammhaus
Cornelia Schmidt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Herrensitz in Galicien


Explanation:
auch Gutshof. Quelle: Babylon.

Christine Merz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Peces-Thiel: stimmt auch, sehr adelig
42 mins

agree  Gerhard Kassner: Ja, die Definition ist: "Casa señorial gallega, esp. edificada en el campo" Seco/Andrés/Gabino, Dicc. del español actual
1 hr

agree  Christin Kleinhenz: klingt gut
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stammhaus


Explanation:
Der Slaby-Grossmann spricht vom "galicischen Stammhaus", bei Google taucht dies auch im Zusammenhang mit "pazo" auf, "Adelssitz" ist eine weitere Möglichkeit.


    Reference: http://www.turgalicia.es/sit/ficha_datos.asp?ctre=122&crec=1...
Cornelia Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Peces-Thiel: und Langendcheidt sagt: pazo m reg Stammhaus n; Landsitz m (in Galicien)
35 mins
  -> Danke!