en tanto y en cuanto

Italian translation: nella misura in cui..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tanto y en cuanto
Italian translation:nella misura in cui..
Entered by: Russ

06:32 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: en tanto y en cuanto
....en tanto y en cuanto no busques un trabajo, vas a seguir siempre así....siempre igual..
Russ
Poichè, inquanto, nella misura in cui
Explanation:
non cerchi un lavoro, continuerai sempre così......
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
"En la medida en que"... definitivamente, la mejor respuesta. Grazie tante! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sino a quando non ti cercherai un lavoro
sabina moscatelli
5 +1finché
Cecilia Di Vita
4 +1Poichè, inquanto, nella misura in cui
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sino a quando non ti cercherai un lavoro


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rpuddu: That's it
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poichè, inquanto, nella misura in cui


Explanation:
non cerchi un lavoro, continuerai sempre così......

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
"En la medida en que"... definitivamente, la mejor respuesta. Grazie tante! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finché


Explanation:
finché non ti cerchi un lavoro, continuerai sempre così, sempre uguale

Un'altra proposta
Ciao

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Fassina
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search