KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Art/Literary

dar de hostias

Italian translation: menare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar de hostias
Italian translation:menare

12:30 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dar de hostias
me pregunta por el tío que me dio de hostias el verano pasado.
- UN HIJO DE PUTA GORDO Y FEO, HIJO DE MILITAR. SI ESTABA YO CON JULIÁN EN...
- ¿CON JULIÁN EL VASCO?
- SÍ, CON JULIÁN. ENTONCES ESE TIPO ME AGARRA DEL BRAZO Y ME DICE QUE SALGA CON ÉL...
maria ivana
il tizio che mi ha menato l'estate scorsa
Explanation:
Oppure "che mi ha riempito di cazzoti" ,
ma il più adatto e gerghiale è il verbo "menare"
Selected response from:

acerboni
Grading comment
anche secondo me è più adatta soprattutto per il contesto.
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5il tipo che mi PICCHIÒ l'estate scorsa...
flaviofbg
5mi ha dato un sacco di bottevirgo
4il tizio che mi ha menato l'estate scorsaacerboni
4il tizio che mi ha menato l'estate scorsaacerboni
4Slap around
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il tipo che mi PICCHIÒ l'estate scorsa...


Explanation:
Ciao Ivana,

dar de hostias è picchiare, menare le mani, menare, dare cazzotti... gergo giovanile, ovvio :)

ciao! Flavio


    Esperienza liceale spagnola ;)
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slap around


Explanation:
O.K., I'm sure seberal of our colleagues are going to provide a few answers each, but I just can't resist.

Then following, are to my knowledge, and acording to audience and client preferences, useful interpretations for "me dio de hostias" el verano pasado:

USA
+slapped me
+slapped me around
+beat me up
+beat the crap out of (y sus variantes)
+whacked
+pounded
+knocked me about
+kicked my ass
+cleaned my clock
+kicked me into next week
+tore me a new one
+showed me the business end of a buggy whip

UK
+belted me one
+boxed my ears
+bashed me up
+smashed my face in
+beat me within an inch of my life
+beat the living daylights out of me
+Gave me what for

I'm tired already

Ref I used to be a Judge

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: Muy interesante, pero necesitaba una traducción en italiano
5 mins
  -> Yep, I kinda just figured that one out. I walk away from my computer and suddenly I'm in another pair!! Sorry!!!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il tizio che mi ha menato l'estate scorsa


Explanation:
Oppure "che mi ha riempito di cazzoti" ,
ma il più adatto e gerghiale è il verbo "menare"

acerboni
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
anche secondo me è più adatta soprattutto per il contesto.
grazie

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il tizio che mi ha menato l'estate scorsa


Explanation:
Oppure "che mi ha riempito di cazzoti" ,
ma il più adatto e gerghiale è il verbo "menare"

acerboni
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi ha dato un sacco di botte


Explanation:
è un modo molto in voga nel linguaggio giovanile, un po' romanesco, quindi potrebbe andare bene nel contesto

virgo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian