KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

a la plancha

Italian translation: alla piastra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la plancha
Italian translation:alla piastra

07:07 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: a la plancha
looking for general cooking technique name in italian.
Like gambas a la plancha in Spain would be? in italian?
scott
alla piastra
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vania Dionisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much i was not familiar with this term but seems to be most accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7alla piastra
Vania Dionisi
3 +6alla piastra/ai ferri
Matteo Ghislieri
3 +1alla griglia/grigliato
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alla piastra


Explanation:
.

Vania Dionisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thank you very much i was not familiar with this term but seems to be most accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Ghislieri: quasi a tempo, Vania. Buona giornata. : )
1 min

agree  Oscar Romagnone
11 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
37 mins

agree  Maura Affinita
3 hrs

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
5 hrs

agree  CHUSI
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alla piastra/ai ferri


Explanation:
: )

Matteo Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
10 mins
  -> grazie, Oscar. Buona giornata.

agree  Silvia Blanco: Di solito, si sente piú dire "ai ferri" che alla piastra, ma tutti e due sono giusti.
29 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia. Buona giornata.

agree  Maura Affinita
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Maura. Buona giornata.

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Maria Assunta. Buona giornata : )

agree  CHUSI
6 hrs
  -> grazie, CHUSI. Buon pomeriggio.

agree  Susana García Quirantes
3 days1 hr
  -> gracias, Susana. Que tengas un buen día.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alla griglia/grigliato


Explanation:
a couple of options

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHUSI
6 hrs
  -> grazie