colgarse del teléfono

Italian translation: stare incollati al telefono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colgarse del teléfono
Italian translation:stare incollati al telefono
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

23:33 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: colgarse del teléfono
Pasar horas hablando por teléfono.
En inglés es: to be glued to the telephone
En italiano podrá ser ¿incollarsi al telefono?.
Grazie mille!!.-
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
stare incollati al telefono
Explanation:
Non "essere incollati", ne' "incollarisi", ne' "incollare" al telefono, ma piuttosto : "Maria sta incollata al telefono per ore"
Selected response from:

Fortiter
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stare incollati al telefono
Fortiter
5 +4attaccarsi al telefono
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colgarse del teléfono
attaccarsi al telefono


Explanation:
Accendere la tv e attaccarsi al telefono.....

I papà dovranno attaccarsi al telefono e invitare amici e parenti.....


    Reference: http://www.bizywoman.com/cucina/articoli/festamamma
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marifiore
2 hrs

agree  Arturo Mannino
4 hrs

agree  chiara marmugi
6 hrs

agree  luskie: ops, l'ora tarda... anch'io intendevo attaccati! cancello il mio esattamente!
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
colgarse del teléfono
stare incollati al telefono


Explanation:
Non "essere incollati", ne' "incollarisi", ne' "incollare" al telefono, ma piuttosto : "Maria sta incollata al telefono per ore"

Fortiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
55 mins

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs

agree  xxxLucia Z
2 hrs

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
3 hrs

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
3 hrs

agree  chiara marmugi
3 hrs

agree  Stefano Papaleo
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search