KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Other

cumple de sobra

Italian translation: adempie alla perfezione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumple de sobra
Italian translation:adempie alla perfezione
Entered by: VERTERE

14:58 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ descrizione di un'automobile
Spanish term or phrase: cumple de sobra
Aunque en Europa dispondrá de tres opciones mecánicas, en Estados Unidos sólo se venderá con el motor 2.0 de 115 caballos y, lógicamente, con él hemos tenido nuestra primera toma de contacto. Para el uso «americano», cumple de sobra gracias a su enorme suavidad; apenas suena y esas largas relaciones contienen mucho el consumo.
VERTERE
Italy
adempie alla perfezione
Explanation:
L.
Selected response from:

Lisa Fassina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1è più che sufficiente
Paolo Petrolillo
5adempie alla perfezioneLisa Fassina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è più che sufficiente


Explanation:
cumple de sobra significa che adempie ad un requisito determinato, in maniera maggiore a quella necessaria; io metterei, appunto, che "è più che sufficiente", ma si può paragonare anche alla celebre espressione di Totò, che passando il pollice da un capo all'altro della fronte diceva: è tutto grasso che cola!

Paolo Petrolillo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Jacquinet
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adempie alla perfezione


Explanation:
L.

Lisa Fassina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 42