KudoZ home » Spanish to Italian » Other

torneos

Italian translation: campionati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torneos
Italian translation:campionati
Entered by: francesca romana onofri

20:48 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: torneos
torneos de futbol internacionales
carla roveda
campionati
Explanation:
non sono un'esperta di calcio (anzi ...) ma per il calcio userei campionati.
Selected response from:

francesca romana onofri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4campionatifrancesca romana onofri
5tornei
swisstell
3 +1partiteIlaria Bottelli
4torneo
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torneo


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornei


Explanation:
torneo = singular, tornei = plural
en este caso se pide el plural, me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-29 21:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tornei internazionali di futbol

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
campionati


Explanation:
non sono un'esperta di calcio (anzi ...) ma per il calcio userei campionati.

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ciao Francesca, auguri :-)
5 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partite


Explanation:
di calcio. Oppure "campionati internazionali di calcio". Decidi tu in base al contesto...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: giustissimo, IN BASE AL CONTESTO
4 days
  -> grazie e buon anno!