KudoZ home » Spanish to Japanese » Other

Brillante

Japanese translation: hikaru


20:39 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Brillante
Necesito escribir el nombre de Javier en japonès. La etimologia es BRILLANTE. ¿Cómo se escribe Javier y cómo se traduce Brillante? Necesito que sea en japonés.
Pau Albiol
Japanese translation:hikaru
Explanation:
I am certainly NOT proffecient at spanish but - you asked

I need to write the name of Javier in Japanese. The etymology is SHINING. How is Javierwritten and how is Brilliant translated ? I need it in Japanese.

The problem is that the way to say Javier is habieru (ハビエル, as the above author points out) is differnt from the way to say shining or brilliant.

Shining is often used in Japanese names

輝 ki, teru, aki, akira (shining)
照 teru, shou, aki, akira (shining)
光 hikaru, kou, akira, hikari (light shining)
昭 shou, aki
晃 akira, kou, hikari, hikaru (light shining)

晶 shou, akira, aki

Of these the closest name to "habieru" (The Japanese for Javier) is Hikaru.

Hikaru is the name of hero of the famous book "Genji Monogatari" = Hikaru Genji. It is also the name of the name of a band, and of a contemporary very popular female singer, Utada Hikaru. Hikaru is both a man's and a woman's name.

Hikaru can be written as





And probably the other characters above. I recommend the last of these characters (it is rarely pronounced hikaru but it can be), which is also kagayakashii or "brilliant".

I have uploaded it to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-hikaru.gif


I am certainly NOT proffecient at spanish but - you asked

I need to write the name of Javier in Japanese. The etymology is SHINING. How is Javierwritten and how is Brilliant translated ? I need it in Japanese.

The problem is that the way to say Javier is habieru (ハビエル, as the above author points out) is differnt from the way to say shining or brilliant.

Shining is often used in Japanese names

輝 ki, teru, aki, akira (shining)
照 teru, shou, aki, akira (shining)
光 hikaru, kou, akira, hikari (light shining)
昭 shou, aki
晃 akira, kou, hikari, hikaru (light shining)

晶 shou, akira, aki

Of these the closest name to "habieru" (The Japanese for Javier) is Hikaru.

Hikaru is the name of hero of the famous book "Genji Monogatari" = Hikaru Genji. It is also the name of the name of a band, and of a contemporary very popular female singer, Utada Hikaru. Hikaru is both a man's and a woman's name.

Hikaru can be written as





And probably the other characters above. I recommend the last of these characters (it is rarely pronounced hikaru but it can be), which is also kagayakashii or "brilliant".

I have uploaded it to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-hikaru.gif

MACHINE translation of the above into Spanish



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 02:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the MAchine translation is

No soy ciertamente proffecient en el espa
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ハビエルTororo
4hikaru
Timothy Takemoto
3ハビエル
Roberto Tokuda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ハビエル


Explanation:
No se si puedes ver las letras japonesas, pero Javier se escribe asi.

En cuanto a otra pregunta, "brillante" es el sustantivo? o el adjetivo? Es que son dos cosas diferente.

Tororo
Spain

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ハビエル


Explanation:
Para que pueda ver los font en japones,tendras que adecuar tu navegador de Internet para ello.

En cuanto a "brillante", depende del contexto en castellano.

si es brillante por: algo maravilloso
es "subarashii"

Si es brillante por: luz cegadora
es "mabushii"

Si es brillante por: piedra preciosa
es "hooseki" (h se pronunica como j)



Roberto Tokuda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hikaru


Explanation:
I am certainly NOT proffecient at spanish but - you asked

I need to write the name of Javier in Japanese. The etymology is SHINING. How is Javierwritten and how is Brilliant translated ? I need it in Japanese.

The problem is that the way to say Javier is habieru (ハビエル, as the above author points out) is differnt from the way to say shining or brilliant.

Shining is often used in Japanese names

輝 ki, teru, aki, akira (shining)
照 teru, shou, aki, akira (shining)
光 hikaru, kou, akira, hikari (light shining)
昭 shou, aki
晃 akira, kou, hikari, hikaru (light shining)

晶 shou, akira, aki

Of these the closest name to "habieru" (The Japanese for Javier) is Hikaru.

Hikaru is the name of hero of the famous book "Genji Monogatari" = Hikaru Genji. It is also the name of the name of a band, and of a contemporary very popular female singer, Utada Hikaru. Hikaru is both a man's and a woman's name.

Hikaru can be written as





And probably the other characters above. I recommend the last of these characters (it is rarely pronounced hikaru but it can be), which is also kagayakashii or "brilliant".

I have uploaded it to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-hikaru.gif


I am certainly NOT proffecient at spanish but - you asked

I need to write the name of Javier in Japanese. The etymology is SHINING. How is Javierwritten and how is Brilliant translated ? I need it in Japanese.

The problem is that the way to say Javier is habieru (ハビエル, as the above author points out) is differnt from the way to say shining or brilliant.

Shining is often used in Japanese names

輝 ki, teru, aki, akira (shining)
照 teru, shou, aki, akira (shining)
光 hikaru, kou, akira, hikari (light shining)
昭 shou, aki
晃 akira, kou, hikari, hikaru (light shining)

晶 shou, akira, aki

Of these the closest name to "habieru" (The Japanese for Javier) is Hikaru.

Hikaru is the name of hero of the famous book "Genji Monogatari" = Hikaru Genji. It is also the name of the name of a band, and of a contemporary very popular female singer, Utada Hikaru. Hikaru is both a man's and a woman's name.

Hikaru can be written as





And probably the other characters above. I recommend the last of these characters (it is rarely pronounced hikaru but it can be), which is also kagayakashii or "brilliant".

I have uploaded it to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-hikaru.gif

MACHINE translation of the above into Spanish



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 02:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the MAchine translation is

No soy ciertamente proffecient en el espa

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Much