KudoZ home » Spanish to Latin » Other

gloria

Latin translation: Gloria in excelsis Deo et in Terra pax hominibus bonae voluntatis.


20:20 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gloria
glory to God in the heights and Earth peace to the men of good will
Latin translation:Gloria in excelsis Deo et in Terra pax hominibus bonae voluntatis.
Explanation:
I don't know beans about this beautiful language of the Lacio, but I sung and conducted these words many a time in my youth, so I assume this is what tey are supposed to be in the Vulgata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terra is usually not capitalized, but the Romans had no lower case letters anyway, so ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: sang instead of sung; they instead of tey
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gloria in excelsis Deo et in Terra pax hominibus bonae voluntatis.Amilcar
5gloria in altissimis Deo et in terra pax in hominibus bonae voluntatis
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gloria in altissimis Deo et in terra pax in hominibus bonae voluntatis


Explanation:
Luke 2:14, the same as your other question

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gloria in excelsis Deo et in Terra pax hominibus bonae voluntatis.


Explanation:
I don't know beans about this beautiful language of the Lacio, but I sung and conducted these words many a time in my youth, so I assume this is what tey are supposed to be in the Vulgata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terra is usually not capitalized, but the Romans had no lower case letters anyway, so ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: sang instead of sung; they instead of tey

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
22 days
  -> Amen

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
30 days
  -> Amen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Uldis Liepkalns