KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Agriculture

estufines

Portuguese translation: viveiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estufines
Portuguese translation:viveiros
Entered by: Monica Nehr

13:21 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / vegetable production
Spanish term or phrase: estufines
En unlibro español sobre agricultura:
"... Estufines son recintos cerrados, similares a las cajoneras o a las camas, en los que se eleva la temperatura..."
Sergio J. Waissman
viveiros
Explanation:
outra explicação
os viveiros podem ser portáteis também
http://www.aluminox.com.br/
este site é interessante
sorte no trabalho
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Na medida que venho traduzindo invernaderos como estufas, parece que estufines se encaixa mais em viveiros, ante a explicação da Monica. Obrigado.
Sergio Waissman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estufas
Simone Tosta
4viveirosMonica Nehr


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estufas


Explanation:
Estufas - recinto envidraçado e aquecido destinado a abrigar plantas e flores, cujo cultivo depende de calor. (Dicionario Houaiss)

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viveiros


Explanation:
outra explicação
os viveiros podem ser portáteis também
http://www.aluminox.com.br/
este site é interessante
sorte no trabalho

Monica Nehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Na medida que venho traduzindo invernaderos como estufas, parece que estufines se encaixa mais em viveiros, ante a explicação da Monica. Obrigado.
Sergio Waissman