International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Agriculture

lomo

Portuguese translation: leiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lomo
Portuguese translation:leiras
Entered by: Monica Nehr

13:24 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / vegetable production
Spanish term or phrase: lomo
En un libro español sobre agricultura:
"... extensión de plástico sobre los lomos de los cultivos arados."
Sergio J. Waissman
leiras
Explanation:
en agricultura tanto la parte de "lomo" como el surco se llaman leiras
sorte no trabalho
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Confirmei no Dicionario Rural do Brasil: leira é o mais apropriado. Muito obrigado, mais uma vez.
Sergio Waissman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leirasMonica Nehr
4lomba / lombadarhandler
3 +1lombada / ondulação
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lombada / ondulação


Explanation:
Creio ser este o sentido em terrenos ondulados...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você chegou antes. Deixo minha resposta apenas para adicionar a referência.
6 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lomba / lombada


Explanation:
Es un analogía con el lomo animal. Vea lo que dice el Diccionario Houaiss para "lomba" (aplicanse los significados 1 y 4):

n substantivo feminino
1 dorso ou crista arredondada de colina, serra, monte, montanha
2 a parte mais alta do telhado; cumeeira
3 pequeno monte de areia ou terra que se forma pela ação do vento
4 ladeira, declive
4.1 Regionalismo: Rio Grande do Sul.
declividade de pequenos morros e de coxilhas baixas; lombada


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leiras


Explanation:
en agricultura tanto la parte de "lomo" como el surco se llaman leiras
sorte no trabalho

Monica Nehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Confirmei no Dicionario Rural do Brasil: leira é o mais apropriado. Muito obrigado, mais uma vez.
Sergio Waissman