KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Art/Literary

cohete

Portuguese translation: foguete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cohete
Portuguese translation:foguete
Entered by: xxxluisantos

20:34 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cohete
Notas.Cohetes.
Adalberto Queiroz
Conforme o contexto
Explanation:
(Portugal)
hipóteses:
- fogo-de-artifício: os foguetes que estalam no ar usados em festas
- míssil: de guerra)
- revólver/pistola ou tiro: se for espanhol da Argentina
- marijuana: se for espanhol popular do Chile
Selected response from:

xxxluisantos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foguete
Fernando Muela
2 +2Conforme o contexto
xxxluisantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foguete


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Info
... Outros foguetes Otros cohetes Other rockets, Kosmos 63S1, Kosmos 65S3,
Kosmos 63S1M, Kosmos 11K63, Kosmos 11K65, Kosmos 11K65M, Kosmos 65MP.
www16.brinkster.com/bins/dados/ detalhes.asp?foguete=Kosmos - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
3 mins

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: eu foguete deito eu, se ele se registar devidamente
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conforme o contexto


Explanation:
(Portugal)
hipóteses:
- fogo-de-artifício: os foguetes que estalam no ar usados em festas
- míssil: de guerra)
- revólver/pistola ou tiro: se for espanhol da Argentina
- marijuana: se for espanhol popular do Chile

xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPandorah: sí, en la Argentina se usa más como pistola, como en la canción de Andrés Calamaro "Tengo un cohete en el pantalón, vos estás tan fría, como la nieve a mi alrededor..." Depende de qué contexto la palabra ha sido usada.
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs