KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Computers: Software

tier levels

Portuguese translation: escalões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tier levels
Portuguese translation:escalões
Entered by: izabelsan

23:45 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Projects
Spanish term or phrase: tier levels
Standard Service Catalog Item, with the classification tier levels highlighted.
Which Tier of the service master shows how the service will be measured/quantified/priced
There are 5 Tier levels for the SSC.
Every Service Master is created based on the tiers of the Service Catalog
izabelsan
Brazil
escalões
Explanation:
tiers são escalões; os diversos níveis dos escalões são os tier levels referidos no texto.

Em português não é necessário traduzir tier levels por níveis de escalões; a tradução simples por escalões já transmite, em si mesma, a ideia de níveis.
Selected response from:

João Máximo
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escalões
João Máximo
4níveis de criticidadexxxEduardo Roch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
níveis de criticidade


Explanation:
Poderia usar também "níveis de risco".
Como não tenho muita vivência na área, deixo-as apenas a título de sugestão (ou orientação).

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalões


Explanation:
tiers são escalões; os diversos níveis dos escalões são os tier levels referidos no texto.

Em português não é necessário traduzir tier levels por níveis de escalões; a tradução simples por escalões já transmite, em si mesma, a ideia de níveis.

João Máximo
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!