KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

gromets

Portuguese translation: anel de proteção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gromets
Portuguese translation:anel de proteção
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

11:01 Nov 24, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / POr favor. o significado de "gromets" no texto anexo, em PT-BR
Spanish term or phrase: gromets
Aunque los gromets situados para tapar los agujeros, también permiten el paso del cable a través de ellos,
Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
anel de proteção
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anel de proteção
Teresa Borges
4anéisl de passagem
Nathaniel Braia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gromet
anel de proteção


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunicee
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eunicee!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anéisl de passagem


Explanation:
são anéis colocados para proteger os buracos de passagem das cortinas (que vão sustentar a própria cortina) através de varões ou cabos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-24 17:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anéis de passagem (corrigindo. Há um l - incorreto ao final de anéis.

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese