KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Finance (general)

mil millones

Portuguese translation: mil milhões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mil millones
Portuguese translation:mil milhões
Entered by: dany2303

21:16 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / estudios financieros de una empresa vitivinicola
Spanish term or phrase: mil millones
asociadas que producen más de 50 mil millones de kilogramos de uvas por año.
dany2303
mil milhões
Explanation:
50.000.000.000
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mil milhões
CristinaPereira
4 +5um bilhão
Humberto Ribas
5 +4mil milhõesFreitas e Silva
4 +5mil milhões
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mil milhões


Explanation:
50.000.000.000

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Maria Soares
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  lenapires
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Helena.

disagree  Rafael: Ninguém usa assim no Brazil, só em tabelas muito específicas.
2 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mil milhões


Explanation:
´..

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana

agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mil milhões


Explanation:
Parece-me literal...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  Humberto Ribas: Ora, Cristina, não o sabia.
1 hr
  -> Que se diz "mil milhões" em PT-PT? Pois é :) Obrigada, Humberto // Desculpe, não percebi se estava a ser irónico (a minha resposta não foi irónica). Mas a minha nota à consulente explica (espero eu). De qualquer forma, o que se deve pretender é PT-BR

agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
um bilhão


Explanation:
Pt-Br. Nunca se diz mil milhões no Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-16 21:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou 50 milhões de toneladas

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  CristinaPereira: Se for para PT-BR, em que não existe "mil milhões", está certo. Corresponde ao billion (US) e ao milliard (FR)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Maria Fandiño
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafael
2 days4 hrs
  -> obrigado