International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Finance (general)

servicio

Portuguese translation: serviço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio
Portuguese translation:serviço
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:19 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: servicio
Una eliminación general de gastos condicionados por el «servicio».....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
serviço, trabajo
Explanation:
Essas seriam duas palavras aceitáveis para esse contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:51:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deveria ser TRABALHO, né... ;o)
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Rafaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4serviço, trabajo
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1despesas causadas pelo serviço...
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serviço, trabajo


Explanation:
Essas seriam duas palavras aceitáveis para esse contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:51:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deveria ser TRABALHO, né... ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Rafaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
17 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Serviço.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

neutral  xxxPandorah: serviço ou trabalho, não? porque trabajo está no idioma espanhol...
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despesas causadas pelo serviço...


Explanation:
acho que "condicionados" neste caso esteja usado com o sentido de "ocasionados" por causa do uso da preposição por.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPandorah: faz sentido.
4 hrs