dichos

Portuguese translation: ditados; provérbios; ditos; dizeres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dichos
Portuguese translation:ditados; provérbios; ditos; dizeres
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:05 May 30, 2018
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: dichos
"Hola todos, me encanta poder saludarlos por esta via, aunque mi expectativa es poder conocer a muchos de ustedes durante los próximos meses cuando visite los diferentes mercados. Sé que mi cara puede ser nueva para varios de ustedes así que quiero compartir un par de cosas relevantes sobre mí: lo primero es que como pueden oír por mi acento, soy Colombiana, aunque después de vivir 7 años en Venezuela, en mi casa me dicen que ya perdí el acento. Tengo también una hermana que vive en México por lo que he hecho una colección muy extensa de ***dichos*** de varios países que estoy muy feliz de poder volver a usar."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
ditados; provérbios; ditos
Explanation:
ditos populares, ditados populares, provérbios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-30 14:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dicho
"El dinero no da la felicidad" es un dicho antiguo."Money can't buy happiness" is an old saying.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ditados; provérbios; ditos
Matheus Chaud
3 +1dizeres
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ditados; provérbios; ditos


Explanation:
ditos populares, ditados populares, provérbios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-30 14:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dicho
"El dinero no da la felicidad" es un dicho antiguo."Money can't buy happiness" is an old saying.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Linda!

agree  Elcio Carillo
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elcio!

agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ana Vozone
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Paulo Gasques: Dalhe Matheus
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo!

agree  David Boldrin: Perfeito!
7 days
  -> Obrigado, David!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dizeres


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese.
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1491&bih=773&ei=BZsOW_PSKIf...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1491&bih=773&ei=sboOW9C6BMX...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: En contexto, tal vez sea mejor. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search