KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Journalism

paso ciego terrestre

Portuguese translation: ponto de passagem terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso ciego terrestre
Portuguese translation:ponto de passagem terrestre
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

01:10 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / drug traffic
Spanish term or phrase: paso ciego terrestre
The sentence is:

existen 1,200 pasos ciegos por donde trasiegan de todo.

The sentence refers to paths used by drug dealers to take drugs from a country to another.

Thank you!
Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
ponto de passagem terrestre
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt). Não me parece que se refira às rotas propriamente ditas mas aos pontos (nas fronteiras) onde a passagem é possível.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ponto de passagem terrestre
Teresa Borges
3Roteiros terrestres cegosOliver Toogood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roteiros terrestres cegos


Explanation:
Roteiro terrestre de Portugal, em que se expõem, e ensínão por ... - [ Translate this page ]
Roteiro terrestre de Portugal, em que se expõem, e ensínão por jornadas, e summarios não só as víagens, e as distancias, que ha de Lisboa para as principaes ...
www.archive.org › Ebook and Texts Archive › American Libraries - Cached

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de passagem terrestre


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt). Não me parece que se refira às rotas propriamente ditas mas aos pontos (nas fronteiras) onde a passagem é possível.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!