KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

arrastes

Portuguese translation: arrastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrastres
Portuguese translation:arrastos

14:53 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arrastes
utilizando arrastes o telecabinas para ascender montana arriba sin esfuerzo.
?
"arrastes" or "arrastres"?
Explanation:
I did not find the word "arrastes" in any monolingual Spanish dictionary. If what you mean is "arrastres", then in Portuguese is "arrastos". See below from Dicionário de Português Aurélio.
Arrasto
[Dev. de arrastar.]
S. m.
1. Ato de arrastar.
2. Saco e cabos de rede de pesca.
3. Sulco nos declives das montanhas, produzido pela lenha tombada pelos lenhadores.
Selected response from:

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrastes
Egmont
2 +1"arrastes" or "arrastres"?
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrastes


Explanation:
En castellano, se dice 'arrastres'.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://google.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
37 days
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"arrastes" or "arrastres"?


Explanation:
I did not find the word "arrastes" in any monolingual Spanish dictionary. If what you mean is "arrastres", then in Portuguese is "arrastos". See below from Dicionário de Português Aurélio.
Arrasto
[Dev. de arrastar.]
S. m.
1. Ato de arrastar.
2. Saco e cabos de rede de pesca.
3. Sulco nos declives das montanhas, produzido pela lenha tombada pelos lenhadores.

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
37 days