KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

collarba

Portuguese translation: chasco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collalba
Portuguese translation:chasco
Entered by: P Forgas

13:26 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: collarba
name of a bird
Andreia Silva
Portugal
chasco?
Explanation:
é possível que seja "collalba"?

Collalba isabel=Chasco-isabel
Collalba gris=Chasco-cinzento
Collalba pía=Chasco-de-peito-preto
Collalba rubia=Chasco-ruivo
Collalba desértica=Chasco-do-deserto

http://home.swipnet.se/~w-58871/birdies/portugisiska.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chasco?
P Forgas
4columba?
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columba?


Explanation:
Alô Andréia: tem certeza que não é um typo? Não seria colomba? (Pomba)

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasco?


Explanation:
é possível que seja "collalba"?

Collalba isabel=Chasco-isabel
Collalba gris=Chasco-cinzento
Collalba pía=Chasco-de-peito-preto
Collalba rubia=Chasco-ruivo
Collalba desértica=Chasco-do-deserto

http://home.swipnet.se/~w-58871/birdies/portugisiska.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 391