KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

bulo

Portuguese translation: boato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bulo
Portuguese translation:boato
Entered by: xxxvrede

23:16 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bulo
XXX llama "auténtica basura" a XXX y XXX por "fabricar" el bulo de XXX.
xxxvrede
boato
Explanation:
notícia falsa

plantar o boato=fabricar el bulo

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pregar uma peça / enganarSilvia Borges
4 +1boato
P Forgas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boato


Explanation:
notícia falsa

plantar o boato=fabricar el bulo

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 391
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
3 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pregar uma peça / enganar


Explanation:
Um embuste, uma brincadeira de mal gosto.

Pregar uma peça em alguém!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 00:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como um exemplo do que é o pregar uma peça:
http://www.laserocular.com.br/ilusoes01.htm

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins