International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

copa de vino

Portuguese translation: copo / taça de vinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copa de vino
Portuguese translation:copo / taça de vinho

23:57 May 23, 2002
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: copa de vino
Una copa de vino tinto, por favor.

¿Cómo se dice en Brasil? Gracias.
Lu
Copo de vinho
Explanation:
Um copo de vinho tinto, por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A taça é um copo megalomaníaco ab-origine.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Uma taça de vinho tinto, por favor
José Cavalcante
5 +3Copo de vinhoAntonio Costa
5Copa é taça, copo em espanhol é copo mesmo.
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Uma taça de vinho tinto, por favor


Explanation:
É isso aí.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins
  -> gracias, ACB

agree  xxxPandorah: me gusta más esa, "chic" no? :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias por el "chic", Pandorah.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim formal
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo. En los locales más elegantes el vino se sirve en "taças" no en "copos".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Copo de vinho


Explanation:
Um copo de vinho tinto, por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A taça é um copo megalomaníaco ab-origine.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: también ... :o)
0 min
  -> Obrigado. ACB

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim, informal
27 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulo. É o que entendí pela pergunta. Taça são outros quinhentos. Chique no úrtimo!

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigado LoreAC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copa é taça, copo em espanhol é copo mesmo.


Explanation:
Por exemplo, Copa do Mundo = Taça do Mundo (a taça do mundo é nossa...). Portanto, seu tesxto falava de uma taça, não de um copo.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4