KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

cifrado en

Portuguese translation: calculou / estimou em


17:37 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cifrado en
Para una mayor efectividad, todos los sitios IP se actualizan directamente “porque un sitio normal mañana puede tener contenidos pornográficos”, ha explicado Stephanie Mourel, Responsable de Ventas de Europa de Websense, quien ha cifrado en “más de 25.000 las páginas que se pueden modificar en una semana para aplicar las restricciones”.
Eliane Lourinho
Portuguese translation:calculou / estimou em
Explanation:
uma forma natural de dizê-lo
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6quantificou emrhandler
5que se cifrou
Henrique Magalhaes
5who has stated / emphasized / outlined... that
Brigith Guimarães
4contabilizou em
Branca Amado
4calculou / estimou em
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who has stated / emphasized / outlined... that


Explanation:
hope it helps you

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: wrong language
2 hrs
  -> you're right, Patricia. Sorry for the mistake. I was so involved with english that...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quantificou em


Explanation:
cifrar = resumir, codificar, quantificar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:03:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eis como o Aurélio define QUANTIFICAR:

[De quant(i)- + -ficar.]
V. t. d.
1. Determinar a quantidade ou o valor de; avaliar com rigor.
2. Fís. Efetuar a quantificação de (um sistema); quantizar.

[Conjug.: v. trancar.]




    "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de Marina Orellana
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita: Precisamente!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário

agree  Clauwolf: yep!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Brigith Guimarães: claro que está correcto. Erro meu, sorry!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Brigith

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Teresa Zenteno
1 day11 mins
  -> Obrigado, tessinha, mas a consulente escolheu de outra forma.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculou / estimou em


Explanation:
uma forma natural de dizê-lo

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 391
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Si así fuera, el original sería "ha calculado" o "ha estimado".
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que se cifrou


Explanation:
É a mais próxima de todas as versões e creio também ser português

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 159

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contabilizou em


Explanation:
"...contabilizou em mais de 25.000(,) as páginas..."
Acho que falta essa vírgula, ou:
"contabilizou que mais de 25.000 páginas podem..."

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50