KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

Quítate, pinche guey.

Portuguese translation: Saia, imbecil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quítate pinche guey
Portuguese translation:Saia, imbecil
Entered by: Branca Amado

17:34 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Quítate, pinche guey.
Película mejicana sobre adolecentes.
POrtugués-Brasil
Branca Amado
Brazil
sai do meio, cara chato/imbecil/porra/diabo
Explanation:
Se pierde mucho con mi propuesta, los matices de la expresión pinche guey son difíciles de plasmar en portugués, al menos para mí, es un apelativo ofensivo muy frecuente en la "calle". A ver si alguien sugiere algo mejor.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Óscar Gómez del Estal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sai do meio, cara chato/imbecil/porra/diaboÓscar Gómez del Estal
3cai fora, viado de merdaOsmar Jardim


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sai do meio, cara chato/imbecil/porra/diabo


Explanation:
Se pierde mucho con mi propuesta, los matices de la expresión pinche guey son difíciles de plasmar en portugués, al menos para mí, es un apelativo ofensivo muy frecuente en la "calle". A ver si alguien sugiere algo mejor.
Saludos.

Óscar Gómez del Estal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
9 mins
  -> valeu rapaz!

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quítate, pinche guey.
cai fora, viado de merda


Explanation:
Acho que guey é gay. Depende do contexto, gay é bicha, viado, e outros termos para homosexual masculino. Quitate é caia fora, retire-se

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese