KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

piola

Portuguese translation: abusado; espertinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piolo
Portuguese translation:abusado; espertinho
Entered by: Branca Amado

17:36 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: piola
Juego de basket.
Méjico
Branca Amado
Brazil
abusado
Explanation:
babylon, glossario lunfardo, sugere vivo, despierto, "abusado"
Selected response from:

Osmar Jardim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abusadoOsmar Jardim
3hábil / bom jogador
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hábil / bom jogador


Explanation:
Babylon:
spanish slang

piola
(adj.) 1) hábil, bueno para algo; 2) justo, bueno. José es piola para tocar la guitarra. Ese programa es piola


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 238

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusado


Explanation:
babylon, glossario lunfardo, sugere vivo, despierto, "abusado"

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese