KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

escobón

Portuguese translation: bucha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escobón
Portuguese translation:bucha
Entered by: ArthurLuiz

15:26 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: escobón
uma fibra?
Andreia Silva
Portugal
bucha
Explanation:
Trata-se de materiais fibrosos. Entre eles há a bucha, com a qual de escova (as costas, por exemplo), que talvez tenha essa denominação em espanhol.
Selected response from:

ArthurLuiz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escovão
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +1buchaArthurLuiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escobón
escovão


Explanation:
DRAE

escobón.

1. m. Escoba que se pone en un palo largo para barrer y deshollinar.
2. m. Escoba de mango muy corto.
3. m. escoba (ǁ retama).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 15:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurélio
escovão . [De escova + -ão1.] S. m. 1. Escova grande. 2. Escova grande e provida de longo cabo, para encerar assoalho.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escobón
bucha


Explanation:
Trata-se de materiais fibrosos. Entre eles há a bucha, com a qual de escova (as costas, por exemplo), que talvez tenha essa denominação em espanhol.

ArthurLuiz
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs