KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Other

yuyos

Portuguese translation: mato


18:00 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: yuyos
Parece que tendremos una buena cosecha.
No sé, cortamos yuyos a la par de esta cosecha.

PT BRASIL
Jeslu
Argentina
Portuguese translation:mato
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, me parece mais adequado "tirar mato", retirar tudo o que não presta da grama ou da horta, plantação, etc.
Selected response from:

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5erva daninhaljilja
5 +1matoVeronica La Falce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
erva daninha


Explanation:
o medicinal, por lo menos en Argentina donde suelen hacer te de yuyos

ljilja
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
10 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  Nina Seabra
2 days1 hr

agree  Maria Henna
3 days12 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: erva daninha diz-se em Portugal mas a Jeslu quer PT-BR
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mato


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, me parece mais adequado "tirar mato", retirar tudo o que não presta da grama ou da horta, plantação, etc.

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta: É, concor. Essa é a palavra de uso mais geral.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Morango!