láminas

Portuguese translation: estampas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:láminas
Portuguese translation:estampas
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

16:58 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: láminas
Álbum de cromos, láminas, fotos, etc. y/o muestrario de publicidad
Sonia Almeida
estampas
Explanation:
Olá Sónia,
não sei se ainda chego a tempo com esta sugestão... Em PT-PT não me parece que "lâmina" tenha este significado - em todo o caso considero que seria uma tradução demasiado colada ao original.
Um bom fim de semana!
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos... mas de facto não me parece que em PT-PT usemos o termo "Lâmina" com este significado... pelo menos eu nunca ouvi! Obrigada Ana e aos outros também!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lâminas
Jose Vidigal
5 +1estampas
Ana Almeida
4Laminas
Will Matter
4gravura
Francisco César Manhães Monteiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
láminas
lâminas


Explanation:
lá vai!

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
17 mins
  -> obrigado, Sonia

agree  Isabel Vidigal
35 mins
  -> obrigado, Isabel

agree  Elza Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elza

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Cristina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> obrigado Henrique

agree  Paulo Rocha
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paulo Rocha

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laminas


Explanation:
Laminas with an " ^ " over the first "a". La'minas = slides = La^minas. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
láminas
gravura


Explanation:
Por extensão de sentido da lâmina - folha de metal na qual se gravava - lámina pode dizer "grabado impreso, estampa". Gravura em português.

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
láminas
estampas


Explanation:
Olá Sónia,
não sei se ainda chego a tempo com esta sugestão... Em PT-PT não me parece que "lâmina" tenha este significado - em todo o caso considero que seria uma tradução demasiado colada ao original.
Um bom fim de semana!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos... mas de facto não me parece que em PT-PT usemos o termo "Lâmina" com este significado... pelo menos eu nunca ouvi! Obrigada Ana e aos outros também!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search