KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sello

Portuguese translation: vedação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sello
Portuguese translation:vedação
Entered by: Annoni

17:07 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: sello
se realizaron trabajos de reemplazo del sello antiguo de asfalto a 9 tanques, que fue reemplazado por un sellador elástico.


No PT do Brasil
Annoni
vedação
Explanation:
No Brasil, se usa vedação nesses casos

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedação
P Forgas
4vedante/camada selante
Artur Jorge Martins
4selagem
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selagem


Explanation:
selagem antiga

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedação


Explanation:
No Brasil, se usa vedação nesses casos

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
3 mins

agree  rhandler
20 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedante/camada selante


Explanation:
Traduções existentes no IATE.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese