KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Real Estate

hogar

Portuguese translation: lareira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hogar
Portuguese translation:lareira
Entered by: Sandra Fernandez

16:51 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / hogar
Spanish term or phrase: hogar
hogar a leña
Lu
lareira
Explanation:
podes constatar en las imagenes y ver la definicion del Aurelio: A laje do lar (1), em que se acende o fogo; lar.
2. Fornalha onde se faz fogo para aquecimento de interiores, fogão, chaminé
Selected response from:

Sandra Fernandez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lareira
Sandra Fernandez
5lar
Ana Gomez Lopez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lareira


Explanation:
podes constatar en las imagenes y ver la definicion del Aurelio: A laje do lar (1), em que se acende o fogo; lar.
2. Fornalha onde se faz fogo para aquecimento de interiores, fogão, chaminé


    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=lareira&btnG=P...
Sandra Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
2 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
20 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
52 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr

agree  Branca Amado
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lar


Explanation:
em Portugal também pode ser LAR (lugar onde se acende o lume na cozinha)

Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish