KudoZ home » Spanish to Portuguese » Zoology

(orice) biesa

Portuguese translation: órix-do-leste-da-áfrica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(orice) biesa
Portuguese translation:órix-do-leste-da-áfrica
Entered by: Carla Lopes

20:18 Mar 19, 2018
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: (orice) biesa
El Parque Nacional de Meru contiene una excelente muestra de animales debido a su difícil acceso entre los que destacan la jirafa reticulada, el avestruz somalí, el orice biesa y la cebra Grevy.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
órix-do-leste-da-áfrica
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

O órix-beisa ou órix-do-leste-da-áfrica (Oryx beisa) é um antílope encontrado na África Oriental.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oryx_beisa
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Órix-beisa
EDSON BEZERRA
4 +1órix-do-leste-da-áfrica
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órix-do-leste-da-áfrica


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

O órix-beisa ou órix-do-leste-da-áfrica (Oryx beisa) é um antílope encontrado na África Oriental.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oryx_beisa

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Carrascosa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Órix-beisa


Explanation:
El Parque Nacional de Meru contiene una excelente muestra de animales debido a su difícil acceso entre los que destacan la jirafa reticulada, el avestruz somalí, el orice biesa y la cebra Grevy.

Devido ao seu difícil acesso, o Parque Nacional do Meru conserva uma excelente mostra de animais, entre os quais se destacam: a girafa-reticulada, o avestruz-somali, o órix-beisa e a zebra-de-grevy.

EDSON BEZERRA
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese