KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Journalism

Ixcaquic

Russian translation: Ишкакик


09:55 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Names
Spanish term or phrase: Ixcaquic
ITUC-CSI-IGB - International Trade Union Confederation- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... to the death of Pedro Zamora and the subsequent murders of Walter Aníbal ***Ixcaquic*** Mendoza and Norma Sente de ***Ixcaquic*** of the FESTRI trade union. ...
www.ituc-csi.org/spip.php?rubrique134
Не с моим английским... Кажется, это ссылка на деревню, откуда они родом, но мне от этого не легче - в атласе я такого не нашел.
Заранее благодарен
koundelev
Russian translation:Ишкакик
Explanation:
http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/pronounce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 10:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Making matters more confusing is that in a few words of Catalan, Basque or indigenous American origin the x is pronounced like the English "sh." This is especially common in southern Mexican and Central American place names. One of the larger cities of Guatemala, for example, is Xela, pronounced something like SHEL-ah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-22 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In some Spanish-speaking countries (e.g. those in Latin America, though not in Spain), a woman marrying a man may add her husband's surname to her father's surname using the "de" (of) preposition. For example, if "Clara Reyes Alba" were to marry "Alberto Gómez Rodriguez", the wife could use "Clara Reyes de Gómez" as her name (also "Clara Reyes Gómez" and rarely "Clara Gómez Reyes". She can be addressed as Sra. de Gómez corresponidng to "Mrs Gómez"). This form is mainly social and is not an official name change, i.e., legally, her name will still be her birth name. This custom of adding the husband's surname is nonetheless fading."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Married_and_maiden_names#Spanis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 10:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не нашла данных о том, кем они друг другу приходятся, но очень похоже, что это супруги. Конечно, теоретически это может быть жена брата и т.д. Насколько я поняла, для данного перевода это нерелевантно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О том, что они из одной семьи ("miembros de la misma familia"), говорится вот здесь: http://www.radiolaprimerisima.com/noticias/9855
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Grading comment
Большое СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ишкакик
Ekaterina Guerbek
3это фамилия: Икскакик
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это фамилия: Икскакик


Explanation:
Это что-то баскское


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Спасибо. Это нечто гватемальское. Именно такой вариант я построил по таблицам. Его нет НИГДЕ, ни в Инете, ни в атласе.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ишкакик


Explanation:
http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/pronounce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 10:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Making matters more confusing is that in a few words of Catalan, Basque or indigenous American origin the x is pronounced like the English "sh." This is especially common in southern Mexican and Central American place names. One of the larger cities of Guatemala, for example, is Xela, pronounced something like SHEL-ah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-22 10:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In some Spanish-speaking countries (e.g. those in Latin America, though not in Spain), a woman marrying a man may add her husband's surname to her father's surname using the "de" (of) preposition. For example, if "Clara Reyes Alba" were to marry "Alberto Gómez Rodriguez", the wife could use "Clara Reyes de Gómez" as her name (also "Clara Reyes Gómez" and rarely "Clara Gómez Reyes". She can be addressed as Sra. de Gómez corresponidng to "Mrs Gómez"). This form is mainly social and is not an official name change, i.e., legally, her name will still be her birth name. This custom of adding the husband's surname is nonetheless fading."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Married_and_maiden_names#Spanis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 10:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не нашла данных о том, кем они друг другу приходятся, но очень похоже, что это супруги. Конечно, теоретически это может быть жена брата и т.д. Насколько я поняла, для данного перевода это нерелевантно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О том, что они из одной семьи ("miembros de la misma familia"), говорится вот здесь: http://www.radiolaprimerisima.com/noticias/9855

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое СПАСИБО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Khazin
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  alionushka
3 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алена!