KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Other

nunca lo vas a lograr

Russian translation: У тебя никогда не получится/ты никогда не сможешь/у тебя не выйдет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡nunca lo vas a lograr!
Russian translation:У тебя никогда не получится/ты никогда не сможешь/у тебя не выйдет
Entered by: Russ

22:53 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nunca lo vas a lograr
" ¡Nunca lo vas a lograr!."
por ejemplo, viajar a Rusia, me advierte una voz en mi interior..¿Cómo se traduciría esto para explicarselo a una amiga rusa que tengo?? Russ
Russ
У тебя никогда не получится/ты никогда не сможешь/у тебя не выйдет
Explanation:
В качестве перевода nunca можно порекомендовать "ни за что" - эмоциональное, усилительное.

У тебя ни за что не получится! - скажите это своему внутреннему голосу, если он пессимистичен.

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Es lo que me dice mi voz interior..¿Algún consejo?? AGRADEZCO. RUSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4otras variantes
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4 +3Ты никогда не станешь/будешь добиваться этого; Ты никогда этого не добьешьсяxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2У тебя никогда не получится/ты никогда не сможешь/у тебя не выйдет
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ты никогда не станешь/будешь добиваться этого; Ты никогда этого не добьешься


Explanation:
I don't understand how it is related to your travel to Russia, Russ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 10:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that my colleagues approuve my second variant. Yes, thank you, but the first one is also possible.
Russ is not a simple person, that\'s why I indicated the both possible variants, because sometimes he needs the less probable variant of translation

Russ! Quel est le problиme? Tu ne peux pas y aller? Pourquoi?
Pourquoi \"Dios\"? Je crois qu\'il suffit d\'aller chercher une agence touristique...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: Òû íèêîãäà ýòîãî íå äîáüåøüñÿ
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Galina

agree  Yakov Tomara: Ñ Ãàëèíîé
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yakov

agree  _Alena: Con Galina
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alena

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otras variantes


Explanation:
тебе это никогда не удастся
тебе этого никогда не достигнуть
у тебя ничего не выйдет/не получится



Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
4 mins

agree  _Alena
1 hr

agree  Vadim Khazin
16 hrs

agree  Galina Kovalenko
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
У тебя никогда не получится/ты никогда не сможешь/у тебя не выйдет


Explanation:
В качестве перевода nunca можно порекомендовать "ни за что" - эмоциональное, усилительное.

У тебя ни за что не получится! - скажите это своему внутреннему голосу, если он пессимистичен.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Es lo que me dice mi voz interior..¿Algún consejo?? AGRADEZCO. RUSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena
1 hr

agree  AleTer
11 hrs