International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pistas de muro

Russian translation: площадки для игры в паддл с бетонными стенками


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pistas de muro
Russian translation:площадки для игры в паддл с бетонными стенками
Entered by: alionushka

17:46 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Padel
Spanish term or phrase: pistas de muro
-
alionushka
Spain
площадки для игры в паддл с бетонными стенками
Explanation:
в отличие от площадок со стеклянными стенками

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-12 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://212.145.153.16/Documentacion/Doc/REGLAMENTO JUEGO FIP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-12 18:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласно этим правилам, стенки могут делать из любого материала (стекла, кирпича и т.д.).
Google показывает, что их часто делают из бетона и железобетона
http://patentados.com/invento/panel-prefabricado-de-hormigon...
Наверное, "непрозрачные", действительно, лучшая характеристика, как предлагает Екатерина.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ekaterina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1корты для сквоша с непрозрачной стенкой
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
4площадки для игры в паддл с бетонными стенками
Ekaterina Guerbek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
корты для сквоша с непрозрачной стенкой


Explanation:
http://www.ooks.ru/active-lifestyle/squash

http://www.campusanuncios.com/Mailtrabajo-110764212X-Pistas-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2009-02-12 18:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или корты для игры в сквош с непрозрачными стенками.

Только в последнее время стали делать стеклянные стенки для удобства зрителей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2009-02-12 18:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А, нет, кажется, это не сквош, а мини-теннис или paddle-теннис
В остальном - всё так.

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
площадки для игры в паддл с бетонными стенками


Explanation:
в отличие от площадок со стеклянными стенками

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-12 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://212.145.153.16/Documentacion/Doc/REGLAMENTO JUEGO FIP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-12 18:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласно этим правилам, стенки могут делать из любого материала (стекла, кирпича и т.д.).
Google показывает, что их часто делают из бетона и железобетона
http://patentados.com/invento/panel-prefabricado-de-hormigon...
Наверное, "непрозрачные", действительно, лучшая характеристика, как предлагает Екатерина.

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ekaterina