KudoZ home » Spanish to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

Brota

Swedish translation: Fjällbrosme


16:11 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Brota
Det gäller en text om dykning. Detta är en av fisksorterna man kan stöta på: "brotas, abades, bucydas, roncadores, maría franciscas, pejesapos, angelotes…".
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:Fjällbrosme
Explanation:
Jag hittade det här ordet när jag sökte på det latinska namnet Phycis blennoides.
http://www.fiskbasen.se/fjallbrosme.html

Selected response from:

Eva-Lena
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, fjällbrosme verkar vara det korrekta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5KlippbrosmeGabriela E Ascencio Z
3Fjällbrosme
Eva-Lena


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klippbrosme


Explanation:
Brota = Klisppbrosme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 18:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klippbrosme.. : )


    Reference: http://www.fiskidag.se/lexikon.html
    Reference: http://www.eol.org/pages/2788783?category_id=13
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fjällbrosme


Explanation:
Jag hittade det här ordet när jag sökte på det latinska namnet Phycis blennoides.
http://www.fiskbasen.se/fjallbrosme.html



Example sentence(s):
  • Brota, pez nombre vulgar. Designación oficial brótola de fango

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/7185790/rio-Aliment-a-Rio-b
    Reference: http://www.maestropescador.com/Fichas_peces/brotola_fango/Br...
Eva-Lena
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, fjällbrosme verkar vara det korrekta.