KudoZ home » Spanish to Turkish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

amor

Turkish translation: aşk


22:18 Sep 19, 2000
Spanish to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: amor
xxx
julieta rojas
Turkish translation:aşk
Explanation:
"amor" is "aşk" in Turkish. Another similar meaning is "sevgi".
However, in mythology, "Amor" (in Roman mythology "Cupid")is the son of Venus.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aşk
Selcuk Akyuz
5aşkFarah Gore


  

Answers


453 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aşk


Explanation:


Aşk: el amor

Farah Gore
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

795 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aşk


Explanation:
"amor" is "aşk" in Turkish. Another similar meaning is "sevgi".
However, in mythology, "Amor" (in Roman mythology "Cupid")is the son of Venus.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fount
447 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1196 days