Vetekross

Danish translation: knækkede hvedekerner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vetekross
Danish translation:knækkede hvedekerner
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:04 Jan 19, 2010
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: Vetekross
Vetekross framställs av hel vete som krossas och sorteras. Vetkross passar bra till gröt, i brödbak och matlagning.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
knækkede hvedekerner
Explanation:
- eller i mange tilfælde også bulgur

http://www.systemfrugt.dk/docs/products.item.asp?pid=292

http://www.vom.dk/index.php?id=14&mid=187

vh
lise
Selected response from:

lisevs
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Knækket hvede
Randi Kristensen
4Knækkede hvedekerner
Bodil Dyer (X)
4knækkede hvedekerner
lisevs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knækkede hvedekerner


Explanation:
- eller i mange tilfælde også bulgur

http://www.systemfrugt.dk/docs/products.item.asp?pid=292

http://www.vom.dk/index.php?id=14&mid=187

vh
lise


    Reference: http://litenapa.lineh.se/bra/sallader.html
    Reference: http://svt.se/svt/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?d=6268&a=114654&av704si=...
lisevs
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knækkede hvedekerner


Explanation:
Kaldes også knuste hvedekerner.

Bulgur er også knækkede hvedekerner, men de er forkogte.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fra bageopskrift: Bring vandet i kog i en gryde og tilsæt de knækkede hvedekerner. Kog kernerne ved svag varme og under låg i ca. 15 min.

    Reference: http://www.nordiskmatordlista.org/?lbits=F1&rbits=D29&lang=d...
    Reference: http://www.amo.dk/bageskolen/melguide/knaekkede_hvedekerner....
Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knækket hvede


Explanation:
Sådan ville jeg skrive det. Jeg har sammenlignet nogle danske og svenske hjemmesie ud fra Google Billeder.


    Reference: /http://www.butik-hemlangtan.m.se/varor/Vetekross_500g.jpg
    Reference: http://www.helsebasen.dk/product.asp?product=2549
Randi Kristensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search