kebaspett

Danish translation: kebabspyd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kebaspett
Danish translation:kebabspyd
Entered by: aic

13:42 Jan 25, 2010
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Swedish term or phrase: kebaspett
Där fanns inte mindre än 16 olika processer, vilket inte var särskilt effektivt. Beslut har därför tagits för att lägga ut produktionen av färs/kebaspett, KPK
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
kebabspyd
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

aic
Grading comment
Mange tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kebabspyd
aic
5kebabspid
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kebabspyd


Explanation:
-

aic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop: - og den svenske udgave skal naturligvis være kebabspett :-)
25 mins
  -> TAK!

agree  Susanne Roelands
1 hr
  -> TAK!

disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: kebabspid hedder det vel? Spyd er da et våben!!!!
2 hrs

agree  lisevs
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kebabspid


Explanation:
nu må I da lige .... spid til mad, men spyd som som våben, man skal vel ikke nedlægge dyret, før man spiser det i denne sammenhæng?

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Freelance DK: Er enig i at at spyd er et våben...men har nu altid set spyd anvendt i forbindelse med kylling/mikset gril/kebab. Men ja det hedder stegt pattegris på spid...
3 hrs

neutral  lisevs: Lisbeth, du har ikke ret i din protest; "spyd" bruges også i mad-sammenhænge. Se: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=spyd (men spid er også korrekt)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search