faller jag magplask på mitt eget grepp

Danish translation: går jeg lige lukt i min egen fælde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:faller jag magplask på mitt eget grepp
Danish translation:går jeg lige lukt i min egen fælde
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

18:11 Aug 8, 2008
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Swedish term or phrase: faller jag magplask på mitt eget grepp
Efter mina tidigare pikar över dessa två herrars stöddighet, har det sedan dess mumlats och muttrats om hämndaktion, och stor i munnen som man är har jag förlöjligat hoten. Och nu faller jag magplask på mitt eget grepp genom att ge dem den mest förnedrande hämnden de kunnat drömma om.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
går jeg lige lukt i min egen fælde
Explanation:
Det mener jeg, det betyder
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4går jeg lige lukt i min egen fælde
Jeanette Brammer
3falder jeg pladask på maven for mit eget kneb
Poul Moller


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falder jeg pladask på maven for mit eget kneb


Explanation:
(eller min egen metode)
Jeg er ikke 100 % sikker, men jeg tror, det må være det, der menes.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
går jeg lige lukt i min egen fælde


Explanation:
Det mener jeg, det betyder

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search