Hugga

Danish translation: snappe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hugga
Danish translation:snappe
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

04:41 Nov 13, 2010
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Dog breeding
Swedish term or phrase: Hugga
– Aggression och rädsla kan yttra sig i liknande beteenden och vara svåra att skilja åt. En hund som blir rädd kan till exempel reagera med att hugga om den blir trängd, även om den i grunden inte är så arg, säger Eva Sandberg. Att göra fysiologiska tester parallellt med beteendestudier är ett sätt att få en djupare inblick i vad hunden egentligen upplever.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
snappe
Explanation:
eller "hugge ud".

http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=snappe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-11-13 21:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&lr=lang_da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&tbs=lr...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hugge
Poul Moller
3snappe
Malberg


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hugge


Explanation:
Fra ordbogen.com:
hugge - Hunden huggede hende i benet (Hunden högg henne i benet)

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snappe


Explanation:
eller "hugge ud".

http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=snappe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-11-13 21:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&lr=lang_da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&tbs=lr...

Malberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search