International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

skyddsgrindar

Danish translation: sikkerhedsgitre

09:13 Apr 20, 2005
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: skyddsgrindar
Handler om palleteringsenhed.
Bodil Little
Denmark
Danish translation:sikkerhedsgitre
Explanation:
Hvis det er på en maskine, ville jeg kalde det for et sikkerhedsgitter.
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak, Anne Marie. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sikkerhedsgitre
Anne Marie Sixtensson
5beskyttelsesrist
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beskyttelsesrist


Explanation:
Fundet i Linders tekniske sv-da ordbog

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Marie Sixtensson: Man bör nok vaere lidt påpasselig med at bruge en teknisk ordbog fra 1957 - der er sket ret meget inden for det område i löbet af de seneste 50 år...
3 hrs
  -> Enig, men det er til gengæld den eneste SV-DA tekniske ordbog, jeg kender

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sikkerhedsgitre


Explanation:
Hvis det er på en maskine, ville jeg kalde det for et sikkerhedsgitter.

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak, Anne Marie. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
20 hrs
  -> Tack, Erik :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search