Sur motor

Danish translation: Druknet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Sur motor
Danish translation:Druknet
Entered by: Randi Kristensen

17:37 Sep 26, 2011
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motorsav
Swedish term or phrase: Sur motor
Det går inte att starta min motor, jag tror att den har blivit sur. Hur får jag igång den?
Sura motorer kan startas genom att chokespaken förs till positionen OFF CHOKE
Randi Kristensen
Denmark
Druknet
Explanation:
Man siger normalt, at motoren er druknet. Der står uforbrændt benzin i den. Se f.eks. en debat på linket. Eller søg på 'druknet motor' eller 'motor druknet', så får du en masse forklaringer, der handler om, at motoren står med uforbrændt benzin.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4druknet
e-beth
4Druknet
Poul Moller
4Våd motor
Jon Joensen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Våd motor


Explanation:
Sur kan bl.a. betyde fugtig, våd.

Jon Joensen
Faroe Islands
Native speaker of: Native in FaroeseFaroese, Native in DanishDanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druknet


Explanation:
Man siger normalt, at motoren er druknet. Der står uforbrændt benzin i den. Se f.eks. en debat på linket. Eller søg på 'druknet motor' eller 'motor druknet', så får du en masse forklaringer, der handler om, at motoren står med uforbrændt benzin.


    Reference: http://forum.snowmobile.se/showthread.php?6147-Start-problem
Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druknet


Explanation:
Jeg gjorde opmärksom på at det drejede sig om sv-da og gav svaret i min kommentar.

e-beth
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search