Andas ej

Danish translation: kan ikke ånde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Andas ej
Danish translation:kan ikke ånde
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

12:41 Mar 21, 2008
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: Andas ej
Materialet i Glidcylindern andas ej - låt inte Glidcylindern ligga för länge under patienten.

Pft ;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
kan ikke ånde
Explanation:
vi har vel næppe andet udtryk for det på dansk.
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kan ikke ånde
Lisbeth Mejer
3ikke-åndbart
Marianne Sorensen
1skal ikke inhaleres
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skal ikke inhaleres


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej, Nej, det er helt forkert ;-) Det betyder, at materialet ikke kan ånde, men jeg mangler det rigtige ord på dansk.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kan ikke ånde


Explanation:
vi har vel næppe andet udtryk for det på dansk.

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Roelands
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ikke-åndbart


Explanation:
Kan man ikke også lave en omskrivning med, at materialet er ikke-åndbart?


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=ikke-%C3%A5ndbart&meta=l...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search