allmoge

Danish translation: almue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:allmoge
Danish translation:almue
Entered by: Dan Schioenning Larsen

19:00 Jan 5, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: allmoge
De bästa av landets antikhandlare inom allmoge och herrgårdssnickeri

Jeg ville også gerne bede om "herrgårdssnickeri", hvis nogen kender den danske term...
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
almue
Explanation:
Eller evt. 'almuekunst'.
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Også tak til Bodil for forklaringen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5almue
Anne Marie Sixtensson
4almue
Bodil Dyer (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almue


Explanation:
Eller evt. 'almuekunst'.

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Også tak til Bodil for forklaringen.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almue


Explanation:
fx. almuemøbler eller bondemøbler

mht. herrgårdssnickeri så er det noget med snedkerarbejde/træskærerarbejde altså finere antikke møbler, hvor almuemøbler har tilhørt mere jævne folk, men jeg kender ikke et præcist udtryk.


    Reference: http://www.osterlen.com/brosarpsmassan/
Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search