batyskaf

Danish translation: batyskaf

06:42 May 27, 2005
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Swedish term or phrase: batyskaf
En slags undervandsfartøj - og ikke en ubåd, men hvad???
Kenneth Denmark
Danish translation:batyskaf
Explanation:
Batyskaf: ubådlignende metalbeholder, beregnet til dybhavsundersögelser, saenkes i et kabel ned fra overfladeskib. (Lademanns Leksikon)
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
takker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batyskaf
Anne Marie Sixtensson
4 +2batyskaf
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batyskaf


Explanation:
Se links


    dnl.dk/artikler/titanic.html - 4k
    frederikssund-kom.dk/is/ WWW/full-sh.asp?base=www&fn=05600022 - 3k - Supplerende resultat -
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
5 mins

agree  Jon Joensen: Det fartøj Auguste Piccard brugte til dybhavsdykning.
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batyskaf


Explanation:
Batyskaf: ubådlignende metalbeholder, beregnet til dybhavsundersögelser, saenkes i et kabel ned fra overfladeskib. (Lademanns Leksikon)

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
takker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
4 mins
  -> Tack, Erik :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search