höjdarmuseum

Danish translation: spændende museum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:höjdarmuseum
Danish translation:spændende museum
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:49 May 9, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turistbrochure
Swedish term or phrase: höjdarmuseum
Ofta bortglömt höjdarmuseum i Montjuïcparken.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
spændende museum
Explanation:
...er mit bud
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VIP-museum / topmuseum / 1. klasses museum
aic
4enestående museum
Sven Petersson
4spændende museum
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VIP-museum / topmuseum / 1. klasses museum


Explanation:
bare et par forslag

aic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spændende museum


Explanation:
...er mit bud

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enestående museum


Explanation:
I am aware of that my target expression is both stronger and more formal than the source expression, but I think Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya merits it.


    Reference: http://www.mnac.es/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search