utan att skjortan ryker

Danish translation: uden at det koster en herregård

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utan att skjortan ryker
Danish translation:uden at det koster en herregård
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

11:31 May 10, 2006
Swedish to Danish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / turistbrochure
Swedish term or phrase: utan att skjortan ryker
Ett ställe att prova det moderna katalanska köket utan att skjortan ryker.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
uden at det koster en herregård
Explanation:
Når noget "kostar skjortan" er det dyrt. Man kunne også sige "uden at det koster det hvide ud af øjnene".
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uden at det koster en herregård
Anne Marie Sixtensson
4uden at blive klædt af til skindet
Randi Stenstrop
4uden at sprænge budgettet
Marianne Sorensen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uden at sprænge budgettet


Explanation:
almindeligt udtryk på dansk, når det drejer sig om økonomi

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uden at det koster en herregård


Explanation:
Når noget "kostar skjortan" er det dyrt. Man kunne også sige "uden at det koster det hvide ud af øjnene".

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
26 mins
  -> Tak :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uden at blive klædt af til skindet


Explanation:
- for at blive i billedet ...

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search